State v. Heinz
[…] The trial court’s standing order also pointed out that the state is being represented by the probation department and that the prosecutor is not inherently entitled to speak at a community control sanctions hearing. Further, the trial court’s standing order required the prosecutor to move for leave of court before the prosecutor may be heard at the hearing. {¶10} The state argues that R.C. 309.08 permits prosecutors to act in matters in which the state is an interested party. R.C. 309.08 provides in pertinent part as follows: (A) The prosecuting attorney may inquire into the commission of crimes within the county. The prosecuting attorney shall prosecute, on behalf of the state, all complaints, suits, and controversies in which the state is a party, except for those required to be prosecuted by a special prosecutor pursuant to section 177.03 of the Revised Code or by the attorney general pursuant to section 109.83 of the Revised Code, and other suits, matters, and