Francis David Corp. v. Chris' Place
[…] Cheap Escape I at ¶34. {¶ 11} The Ohio Supreme Court accepted the appeal and examined the limits of municipal court jurisdiction. The court noted that the [s]ubject-matter jurisdiction of a court connotes the power to hear and decide a case upon its merits and defines the competency of a court to render a valid judgment in a particular action [,] and that [t]erritorial jurisdiction refers to the ability of a court to act as a court of record in a specific area. Cheap Escape II at ¶6, quoting Morrison v. Steiner (1972), 32 Ohio St.2d 86, 87, 290 N.E.2d 841. See, also, R.C. 1901.02. Furthermore, municipal courts are statutorily created, R.C. 1901.01, and their subject-matter jurisdiction is set by statute. R.C. 1901.18(A) provides the applicable law in this regard: Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings * * *. The list of enumerated actions includes breach-of-contract cases, which is the cause of action here. Id. at (A)(3). Id. at ¶7. {¶ 12} The Cheap Escape II court determined that R.C. 1901.18(A) was ambiguous because the phrase within its territory could refer to either 8 original jurisdiction or the list of actions in the statutory subsections. Cheap Escape II at ¶12. It is simply unclear from the statutory language whether the General Assembly intended to limit municipal court subject-matter jurisdiction to territorial matters or to give the municipal courts subject-matter jurisdiction over all matters suitable for municipal court review so long as the court sits within its territory when it disposes of a dispute. Id. {¶ 13} The court read R.C.1901.18 in pari materia with related statutes, and concluded that because other statutes defined the municipal courts territorial jurisdiction, it would be redundant to construe the phrase within its territory to refer to the area in which the municipal court may sit. Id. at ¶16. The court then determined that the only other logical way to read the phrase is as a limit on the types of actions that a court may hear. Thus, the phrase original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions means that a municipal court may hear only those matters listed in R.C.1901.18(A)(1) through (12) that have a territorial connection to the court. Id. See, also, Francis David Corp. v. Scrapbook Memories & More, Cuyahoga App.