Strnad v. Orthohelix Surgical Designs, Inc.
[…] He further argues that the arbitrator exceeded her power under R.C. 2711.10(D) by incorrectly placing the burden of proof upon Strnad as opposed to OrthoHelix at arbitration in contravention of Ohio law. We find these arguments without merit. Strnad s Employment Agreement {¶ 27} Strnad s employment agreement expressly provides that cause means: {¶ 28} engagement in any act* * * that results in substantial injury to the reputation of the Company, or which subjects the Company to public ridicule. The Arbitrator s Authority {¶ 29} R.C. 2711.10 states in pertinent part: In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: * * * (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. R.C. 2711.10(D). Analysis {¶ 30} While Strnad argues that the trial court was required to correct or modify the arbitrator s decision, there is no dispute that the trial court may only modify or correct an arbitrator s decision for the reasons enumerated in the statutes cited above.