State v. Bailey
[…] Quite simply, one lay witness s testimony about a change in Bailey s facial expression does not outweigh the concurring opinions of both the State and defense expert witnesses that Bailey did not know the wrongfulness of his acts. Bailey s guilty convictions on Counts 3 and 4 were against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶ 48} Additionally, we note that after the trial court found Bailey not guilty by reason of insanity in Counts 1 and 2, it was required to hold a civil commitment hearing within ten days pursuant to R.C. 2945.40(B). This statute states: The court shall hold a hearing * * * to determine whether the person found not guilty by reason of insanity is a mentally ill person subject to hospitalization by court order or a mentally retarded person subject to institutionalization by court order within ten days after the finding of not guilty by reason of insanity. Id. Under the statute, the failure to hold such a hearing within the 10-day period shall cause the immediate discharge of the respondent * * *. Id. {¶ 49} According to the docket, instead of conducting the statutorily-required hearing, the trial court issued a sua sponte journal entry on August 18, 2009, stating as follows: This cause came for trial this 11th day of August 2009. Based upon the evidence presented, the court finds the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity on counts 1 and 2, of the offenses of felonious assault. Defendant is referred to the court psychiatric clinic for determination of whether the defendant is a mentally ill individual subject to hospitalization/institutionalization by court order. Sentencing set for 9-2-09. Report to be delivered to the court by 9-2-09. {¶ 50} On September 2, 2009, the trial court then sentenced defendant. At no time did the trial court conduct the required civil commitment hearing prescribed by statute. {¶ 51} The First District encountered a somewhat similar situation to the instant case in State v. Ware (1988), 44 Ohio App.3d 201, 542 N.E.2d 1115. In Ware, the court held that when a defendant is simultaneously found guilty of one or more counts of an indictment but not guilty by reason of insanity of remaining counts of indictment, a court may not postpone or stay a hearing on hospitalization or institutionalization that is statutorily mandated pending the defendant s release. Id.