Independence School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] III. The Board of Tax Appeals abused its discretion and erred in concluding on page 11 that Mr. Provencher did not provide market support for the determination of income and expenses even though Mr. Provencher provided market data on pages 26-28, and 31 of the appraisal. IV. The Board of Tax Appeals abused its discretion and erred in concluding that the School Board failed to provide competent, credible, and probative evidence of value to the BTA. Standard of Review {¶ 8} Initially, we note our limited standard of review of decisions by the BTA. R.C. 5717.04, which sets forth this court s standard of review for appeals from the BTA, provides: If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification. {¶ 9} Thus, the appellate court does not sit either as a super BTA or as a trier of fact de novo. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Revision (1981), 66 Ohio St.2d 398, 400, 422 N.E.2d 846. We must affirm a decision of the BTA unless that decision was unreasonable or unlawful.