In re J.V.
[…] State v. D.H., 120 Ohio St.3d 540, 2009-Ohio-9, 901 N.E.2d 209, ¶ 31. The statute provides that upon a proper motion and after a hearing has been held, the court may invoke the adult portion of the SYO sentence if certain factors are shown by clear and convincing evidence. R.C. 2152.14(E) states as follows: The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person s serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence: (a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence. (b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the person. (c) The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division (A), (B), or (C) of this section, and the person s conduct demonstrates that the person is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction. {¶ 9} The conduct that can result in the enforcement of an adult sentence includes committing, while in custody or on parole, an act that is a violation of the rules of the institution or the conditions of supervision and that could be charged as any felony or as a first-degree misdemeanor