Dunagan v. Dunagan
[…] We therefore order that such credit be applied on remand, resulting in a total arrearage of $14,324.17. {¶ 32} The third assignment of error is overruled, but we remand for the trial court to incorporate the stipulations of parties and apply the $1,500 reduction. Attorney s fees {¶ 33} Timothy argues in his fourth assignment of error that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Marydenise attorney s fees. Marydenise likewise argues that the trial court abused its discretion in reducing the amount of attorney s fees that the magistrate found to be reasonable. {¶ 34} R.C. 3105.73 sets forth the trial court s authority to award attorney s fees in a divorce proceeding and provides in relevant part: (A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the 14 court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate. {¶ 35} The statute also recognizes that an award of attorney s fees and litigation expenses under the statute may be designated as spousal support. See R.C. 3105.73(D). {¶ 36} Marydenise presented competent, credible evidence that she incurred $45,429.31 in attorney s fees. At the conclusion of trial, she still owed her attorney $15,863.70 as part of the fees incurred.