Linetsky v. Dejohn
[…] Appellants maintain they would not have signed this document if they had understood what these changes meant. 1 In other words, the terms of the loan changed from a conventional 30-year fixed-rate mortgage to a 10-year interest-only adjustable rate mortgage with a home equity line of credit. 5 {¶ 7} Section 1639 of the TILA requires that a creditor make the following disclosures: (A) in the case of a credit transaction with a fixed rate of interest, the annual percentage rate and the amount of the regular monthly payment; or (B) in the case of any other credit transaction, the annual percentage rate of the loan, the amount of the regular monthly payment, a statement that the interest rate and monthly payment may increase, and the amount of the maximum monthly payment, based on the maximum interest rate allowed pursuant to section 3806 of Title 12. 15 U.S.C. 1639(a)(1)(A) and (B). Section 1639(b) requires that such disclosures be given not less than 3 business days prior to consummation of the transaction. With regard to changes a creditor makes to the terms of the loan after the required disclosures have been given, the TILA further provides that: a creditor may not change the terms of the extension of credit if such changes make the disclosures inaccurate, unless new disclosures are provided that meet the requirements of this section. 15 U.S.C 1639(b)(1)(A). {¶ 8} It is undisputed that DeJohn faxed a Notice of Change of Mortgage Terms to appellants on the day of closing and that the terms of the mortgage changed from a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage to a 10-year interest-only adjustable rate mortgage ( ARM ).