State v. Jackson
[…] In August 2009, Jackson pled 3 guilty to one count of aggravated burglary and one count of rape. remaining counts were nolled. The The trial court sentenced Jackson to two consecutive ten-year prison terms for a total of 20 years imprisonment, to be served consecutively to another sentence he was serving on an unrelated case. This appeal followed. {¶ 3} In his sole assignment of error, Jackson contends his plea and sentence are void because the trial court failed to properly inform him of all aspects of postrelease control. R.C. 2943.032,1 which requires that the trial court notify the defendant of postrelease control before accepting a guilty plea, provides: Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony, if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole 1 R.C. 2943.032 was amended by H.B. 130, which became effective on April 7, 2009. This version of the statute no longer requires the court to provide the numerous notifications contained in subsections (A) through (E) of the former statute. These subsections required the court to notify a defendant prior to accepting a guilty plea or no contest plea that his or her prison term could be extended if the defendant committed any criminal offense while serving the prison term and that such extended prison terms may be for 30, 60, or 90 days of each violation, but not to exceed one-half the original prison term. Former R.C. 2943.032(A), (B) and (C). Former R.C. 2943.032(E) also required the trial court inform the offender that if he or she violates the conditions of a postrelease control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board could impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months. 4 board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to nine months. {¶ 4} Under Crim.R. 11(C)(2), before accepting a guilty plea in a felony case, a trial court must personally address the defendant and (1) determine that the defendant is making the plea voluntarily with an understanding of the nature of the charges and the maximum penalty; (2) ensure the