State v. Holman
[…] State v. Garrow (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 368, 370-371, 659 N.E.2d 814. {¶ 37} Holman was charged with violations of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), 2913.43, 2921.13, and 2913.05(A). {¶ 38} R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), theft, states that: {¶ 39} (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: {¶ 40} * * * {¶ 41} (3) By deception; * * *. {¶ 42} R.C. 2913.43, in relevant part, states: (A) No person, by deception, shall cause another to execute any writing that disposes of or encumbers property, or by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred. {¶ 43} R.C. 2921.13(A) states that no person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: {¶ 44} * * * 12 {¶ 45} (8) The statement is in writing and is made with purpose to induce another to