Ayers v. Progressive RSC, Inc.
[…] Civ.R. 56. {¶ 13} To establish a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge, an employee must prove that he or she, (1) was injured on the job, (2) filed a workers compensation claim, and (3) was discharged in contravention of R.C. 4123.90. Markham v. Earle M. Jorgensen Co. (2000), 138 Ohio App.3d 484, 492, 741 N.E.2d 618. R.C. 4123.90 provides in pertinent part: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim * * * under the workers compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. {¶ 14} The scope of R.C. 4123.90 is narrow and protects only against adverse employment actions in direct response to the filing or pursuit of a workers compensation claim. R.C. 4123.90 does not prohibit a discharge for just and legitimate termination of employment.