In re Estate of Centorbi
[…] However, this interpretation contradicts the clear language of the statute. When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, this court does not need to interpret the statute. Symmes Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Smyth, 87 Ohio St.3d 549, 553, 2000-Ohio-470, 721 N.E.2d 1057, citing Meeks v. Papadopulos (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 187, 190, 404 N.E.2d 159. {¶ 11} The pertinent portion of R.C. 2117.061(E) in effect at the time of the decedent s death, detailing the time limitations for filing a claim against an estate, states: The administrator of the medicaid estate recovery program shall present a claim for estate recovery to the person responsible for the estate of the decedent or the person s legal representative not later than ninety days after the date on which the medicaid estate recovery reporting form is received under division (B) of this section or one year after the decedent s death, whichever is later. {¶ 12} The language of R.C. 2117.061(E) is clear in its intent to impose a maximum period of one year from the decedent s death to file a claim. If the legislature had intended the completion and submission of the Medicaid estate recovery reporting form to be a prerequisite to filing a claim, the legislature would not have specifically used the language or one year after the decedent s death, whichever is later. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, this argument is without merit. {¶ 13} The decedent died on February 12, 2007. The State did not file its first application to reopen the estate until December 11, 2008, nearly ten months beyond the one-year statute of limitations.