Smith v. Gill
[…] Former R.C. 2305.11(B) did not espouse a particular method by which a potential defendant must receive a 180-day letter. Fulton v. Firelands Community Hosp., Erie App. No. E-05-031, 2006-Ohio-1119, ¶11. In Edens v. Barberton Area Family Practice Ctr. (1989), 43 Ohio St.3d 176, 539 N.E.2d 1124, the Ohio Supreme Court applied the rules of statutory construction to analyze the language of former R.C. 2305.11(B). Since former R.C. 2305.11(B) and current R.C. 2305.113(B)(1) contain the same language, we find the analysis in Edens to be persuasive in this case. {¶ 14} R.C. 2305.113(B)(1) states: If prior to the expiration of the one-year period specified in division (A) of this section, a claimant who allegedly possesses a medical * * * claim gives to the person who is subject of that claim written notice that the claimant is considering bringing an action upon that claim, that action may be commenced against the person notified at any time within one hundred eighty days after the notice is so given. In Edens, the Court held, [f]rom the use of the words notify and give, it appears that the General Assembly intended that the one-hundred-eighty day letter would be effective when actually received and not when merely mailed.