State v. Crumbley
[…] harm on Nelson once he entered the house. {¶ 12} In the third assignment of error, Crumbley challenges his kidnapping conviction under R.C. 2905.01(A)(2), which provides in pertinent part that: [n]o person, by force, threat, or deception, * * * by any means, shall remove another from the place where the other person is found or restrain the liberty of the other person, * * * [t]o facilitate the commission of any felony [.] He argues that there was no evidence that Nelson s liberty was restrained. {¶ 13} In the fourth assignment of error, Crumbley challenges his robbery conviction under R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which provides that: [n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * *, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another [.] Crumbley claims that there was no evidence that a theft offense actually occurred. {¶ 14} We note that in a bench trial, the trial court, as the trier of fact, is free to accept or reject all or any part of the testimony of the witnesses and assess the credibility of those witnesses. State v.