Carreker v. Carreker
[…] Appellant s arguments are not well taken on this point. {¶ 35} First, the trial court determined that neither party was financially responsible for any residual debt from the foreclosed family home on Kingsbury Boulevard. Appellant therefore cannot complain about financial responsibility for this debt. {¶ 36} Second, the trial court determined appellant was responsible for appellee s $3,000 medical bill because he surreptitiously removed her from his health insurance policy during their marriage without her knowledge. This is in direct violation of R.C. 3105.71, which states in part: (A) If a party to an action for divorce, annulment, dissolution of marriage, or legal separation was the named insured or subscriber under, or the policyholder, certificate holder, or contract holder of, a policy, contract, or plan of health insurance that provided health insurance coverage for that party s spouse and dependents immediately prior to the filing of the action, that party shall not cancel or otherwise terminate or cause the termination of such coverage for which the spouse and dependents would otherwise be eligible until the court determines that the party is no longer responsible for providing such health insurance coverage for that party s spouse and dependents. (B) If the party responsible for providing health insurance coverage for that party s spouse and dependents under division (A) of this section fails to provide that coverage in accordance with that division, the court shall issue an order that includes all of the following: (1) A requirement that the party make payment to that party s spouse in the amount of any premium that party failed to pay or contribution that party failed to make that resulted in that party's failure to provide health insurance coverage in compliance with division (A) of this section; (2) A requirement that the party make payment to that party s spouse for reimbursement of any hospital, surgical, and medical expenses incurred as a result of that party s failure to comply with division (A) of this section; (3) A requirement that, if the party fails to comply with divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section, the employer of the party deduct from the party s earnings an amount necessary to make any payments required under divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section. {¶ 37} Therefore, the trial court did not err in ordering appellant to be financially responsible for appellee s medical bill. {¶ 38} Finally, the trial court determined that appellant was financially responsible for any financial deficiencies regarding the repossessed family van because he took