State v. Kopchock
[…] The state pursued the second indictment, dismissing the first indictment after trial. Kopchock argues that double jeopardy and res judicata mandate reversal of his conviction. {¶ 21} The Double Jeopardy Clause protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal. It protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction. And it protects against multiple punishments for the same offense. Brown v. Ohio (1977), 432 U.S. 161, 165, quoting North Carolina v. Pearce (1969), 395 U.S. 711, 717 (footnotes omitted). {¶ 22} R.C. 2941.32 states: If two or more indictments or informations are pending against the same defendant for the same criminal act, the prosecuting attorney must elect upon which he will proceed, and upon trial being had upon one of them, the remaining indictments or information shall be quashed. {¶ 23} We fail to see how Kopchock was placed in jeopardy twice merely because the state dismissed the first indictment after trial instead of before trial.