Nick Mayer Lincoln Mercury v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] The Bureau s motion was based on its contention that all the issues of fact and law, and the relief requested, were subsumed in another case previously filed 1 Specifically, Nick Mayer alleged a violation of R.C. 4123.29(A)(4)(c). As set forth in the complaint, that section provided as follows: In providing employer group plans under division (A)(4) of this section, the administrator shall consider an employer group as a single employing entity for the purposes of retrospective rating. No employer may be a member of more than one group for the purpose of obtaining workers compensation coverage under this division. The section was amended, effective January 6, 2009. As amended, group was substituted for retrospective before rating in the first sentence, so that the sentence reads, in pertinent part, that the administrator shall consider an employer 5 in the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, i.e., San Allen, Inc. v. Marsha P. Ryan, Admr., Ohio Bur. of Workers Comp., Case No. CV-644950.2 The Bureau argued that the jurisdictional priority rule applied. {¶ 4} The trial court granted the motion, stating the following: Court finds that disgorgement is a[n] equitable remedy and not a [claim for relief].3 Therefore defendant[ ]s motion to dismiss is granted. Court costs assessed to the plaintiffs. It is from that judgment that Nick Mayer appeals.4 II {¶ 5} The trial court dismissed the complaint because it found that Nick Mayer pled disgorgement as a claim for relief where no such claim exists. Thus, the court dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under Civ.R. 12(B)(6), not under Civ.R. 12(B)(1) as requested. {¶ 6} The claim for relief set forth in Count 1 of the complaint was for a violation of R.C. 4123.29(A)(4)(c). Disgorgement was Nick Mayer s prayer for relief (i.e., the remedy sought), not its claim for relief. Because the trial group as a single employing entity for purposes of group rating. 2 This case and the San Allen case were consolidated and placed on the same judge s docket. 3 The trial court used the term cause of action. The correct term however is claim for relief. See Civ.R. 8(A). 4 We review the dismissal of a complaint under Civ.R. 12 de novo.