State v. Stevens
[…] State v. Garrow (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 368, 370-371, 659 N.E.2d 814. State v. Wells, Cuyahoga App. No. 92130, 2009-Ohio-4712, ¶13-15. {¶ 34} Stevens was charged with violations of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), R.C. 2913.42, and R.C. 2921.13. {¶ 35} R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), theft, states that: {¶ 36} (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: {¶ 37} * * {¶ 38} (3) By deception; * * *. {¶ 39} R.C. 2913.43, in relevant part, states: (A) No person, by deception, shall cause another to execute any writing that disposes of or encumbers property, or by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred. 12 {¶ 40} R.C. 2921.13(A) states that no person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: {¶ 41} (8) The statement is in writing and is made with purpose to induce another to * * * extend