In re D.L.W.
[…] The statute required this letter to be sent between July 1, 2007 and December 1, 2007. R.C. 2950.031(C) requires that [t]he attorney general shall maintain the return receipts for all offenders, delinquent children, and parents of delinquent children who are sent a registered letter under division (A) or (B) of this section, and send a copy to the sheriff with whom the offender has most recently registered. {¶ 5} With respect to the right to a hearing, R.C. 2950.031(E) provides, in pertinent part: * * * [A] delinquent child * * * may request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the * * * delinquent child of the new registration requirements under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008. The * * * delinquent child may contest the manner in which the letter * * * specifies that the new registration requirements apply to the * * * delinquent child or may contest whether those new registration requirements apply at all to the * * *delinquent child. To request the hearing, the * * * delinquent child not later than the date that is sixty days after the offender or delinquent child received the registered letter sent by the attorney general pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section shall file a petition with the court specified in this division. * * *. **** If * * * [a] delinquent child fails to request a hearing in accordance with this division within the applicable sixty-day period specified in this division, the failure constitutes a waiver by the * * * delinquent child of the * * * delinquent child's right to a hearing under this division, and the *