Grassia v. Cleveland
[…] judgment, again arguing immunity from employer intentional tort claims under R.C. 2744.02. The Grassias opposed, arguing that because they brought Richard s action as an employee of the City and not as a private citizen, R.C. 4123.74 rather than R.C. 2744.02 governed the case.2 The trial court denied the City s motion for summary judgment in June 2009. {¶ 5} It is from this order that the City now appeals, raising one assignment of error, in which it argues that the trial court erred by denying the City s motion for summary judgment because it is immune from intentional torts claims under R.C. 2744.02.3 2 R.C. 4123.74, the Workers Compensation provision, states in pertinent part: [e]mployers who comply with [R.C. 4123.35] shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * * occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund * * * whether * * * such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter. 3 Because this appeal involves an issue of governmental immunity, the denial of the City s motion for summary judgment constitutes a final appealable order. See R.C. 2744.02(C); Hubbell v.