Frisch's Restaurants, Inc. v. Fortney & Weygandt, Inc.
[…] Cleveland Police Patrolmen s Assn. v. Cleveland (1995), 107 Ohio App.3d 248. {¶ 21} R.C. 2711.10 sets forth the grounds upon which a trial court may vacate an arbitration award and reads, in part: In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if *** (B) Evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them. Regarding evident partiality or bias, we have held that: To constitute grounds for setting aside an arbitration award on the basis of bias, the bias must have been such as to furnish reasonable grounds for believing that the arbitrator was improperly influenced.