Davis v. Cleveland
[…] Barthalow (1948), 150 Ohio St. 499, Jackson v. Kurtz (1979), 65 Ohio App.2d 152. 16 115 Ohio Misc.2d 1. Cleveland. However, Davis reliance on Chubb is misplaced. In Chubb, the court held that an employment at-will relationship may be altered by express or implied contract.17 Clearly, acknowledging that the plaintiff s employment was at-will, the Chubb court concluded that the employment relationship could be modified by the parties. {¶ 24} Further, since Davis employment with City of Cleveland was at-will and not by contract, the statute of limitations relating to contracts does not apply. R.C. 2305.09(D), which sets forth a general limitations period for tort actions not specifically covered by other statutory sections, provides in pertinent part as follows: An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: (D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code. {¶ 25} Pursuant to R.C. 2305.09(D), Davis claim should have been brought within four years after the cause accrued.