State v. Code
[…] The court vacated the sentence previously imposed, resentenced appellant to a term of nine years imprisonment and advised appellant that he was subject to a mandatory period of five years post-release control. Appellant now appeals from the resentencing order entered on August 14, 2006. {¶ 4} In their briefs, the parties rely on the Ohio Supreme Court s decisions in State v. Jordan, 104 Ohio St.3d 21, 2004-Ohio-6085, and Hernandez v. Kelly, 108 Ohio St.3d 395, 2006-Ohio-126. However, the pertinent provision is R.C. 2929.191, which became effective July 11, 2006, shortly before the resentencing hearing was held. This statute provides, in pertinent part: (A) (1) If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code [which includes a prison term for a first degree felony] and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison. *** (C) On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible.