Peachock v. Momen
[…] The Court of Claims dismissed Dr. Momen and Belinda Ducan because they were not proper parties. The Court of Claims ruled that [u]nder R.C. 2743.02(E) only state agencies and instrumentalities can be defendants in original actions in the Court of Claims. Accordingly, Muhammad Momen, M.D. and Belinda Ducan are dismissed as parties in this action. The Court of Claims did not relinquish jurisdiction. {¶ 14} Individual state officials and employees have immunity from Ohio law money damage claims under R.C. 9.86, which states as follows: Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the laws of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer s or employee s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith or in a wanton or reckless manner. {¶ 15} R.C. 2743.02(F) requires that an action which alleges that the officer s or employee s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under § 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the action. {¶ 16} According to R.C. 2743.02(E) and (F), Peachock was