State v. Powers
[…] Thus [applicant] bears the burden of establishing that there was a 'genuine issue' as to whether he has a 'colorable claim' of ineffective assistance of counsel on appeal." Id. at 25. Applicant cannot satisfy either prong of the Strickland test. We must, therefore, deny the application on the merits. {¶4} Powers contends that his trial counsel was ineffective because they failed to argue that the statute under which he was convicted, R.C. 2907.12, had been repealed effective September 3, 1996, prior to his indictment on April 9, 2004. R.C. 1.58 provides, in part: (A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section: *** (3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal; ***. (B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. Clearly, R.C. 1.58 permits the filing of charges against an individual for conduct which violated a criminal statute prior to the repeal of that statute.