State v. Felder
[…] State v. Lloyd (1998), 126 Ohio App.3d 95, 709 N.E.2d 913. {¶ 11} Felder first claims that he was coerced into consenting to the search of his apartment because he was denied access to an attorney after being arrested and because he was detained for a prolonged period of time. {¶ 12} R.C. 2935.14 and 2935.20 generally require that a person arrested or confined be provided facilities with which to obtain counsel, or communicate with his attorney. R.C. 2935.20 specifically provides: After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section. {¶ 13} In State v. Benner (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 301, 310, 533 N.E.2d 701, in the context of Miranda v. Arizona (1966), 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694, the Ohio Supreme Court held that a person must affirmatively articulate a request for counsel in order for the right to attach during interrogation. R.C. 2935.20 does not require an officer to read the mind of the person arrested to determine that the person s purpose in seeking to communicate with a non-lawyer is for the purpose of obtaining counsel. State v. Bock (Nov. 10, 1987), Montgomery App.