State v. Blackshaw
[…] The investigator photographed the vehicle from various angles for use at trial. A, B, D-O). (See defendant s Ex. The investigator testified, inter alia, he could not see the floorboard in between the two front seats while standing two and three feet away from the passenger side. Because defendant was able to obtain comparable evidence for use in his defense this assignment of error lacks merit and is overruled. {¶ 16} II. The trial court erred in denying defendant s motion to dismiss based on the violation of defendant s right to a speedy trial. {¶ 17} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) requires the State to bring accused to trial within 270 days after his arrest. the "Each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." R.C. 2945.71(E). R.C. 2945.72 provides various grounds for extending the statutory time limits.