State v. Blackshaw
[…] Because defendant was able to obtain comparable evidence for use in his defense this assignment of error lacks merit and is overruled. {¶ 16} II. The trial court erred in denying defendant s motion to dismiss based on the violation of defendant s right to a speedy trial. {¶ 17} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) requires the State to bring accused to trial within 270 days after his arrest. the "Each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." R.C. 2945.71(E). R.C. 2945.72 provides various grounds for extending the statutory time limits. Specifically, R.C. 2945.72(E) and (H) permit extension of the time for the following: {¶ 18} "(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or granted on the instituted by the accused; {¶ 19} "*** {¶ 20} "(H) The period of any continuance accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion;" {¶ 21} For purposes of computing how much time has run against the state under R.C.