In re R.K.
[…] At the end of the period of suspension, the child shall not be reissued a license or permit until the child has paid any applicable reinstatement fee and complied with all requirements governing license reinstatement. {¶10} Further, R.C. 2152.22 recodified portions of the original R.C. 2151.38 and now provides * * * all other dispositional orders made by the court under this chapter shall be temporary and shall continue for a period that is designated by the court in its order, until terminated or modified by the court or until the child attains twenty-one years of age. {¶11} In addition, R.C. 2152.02(C)(6), effective January 1, 2002, states: The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age, and, for purposes of that jurisdiction related to that adjudication, a person who is so adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender shall be deemed a child until the person attains twenty-one years of age. {¶12} Here, the juvenile court found R.K. to be a juvenile traffic offender and indefinitely suspended his driving privilege, or at least conditioned such suspension on R.K. s payment of court costs and fines under R.C. 2151.356, the law in place at the time.