State v. Levy
[…] The Warden failed to respond to the February request but did inform him on April 19, 2001 that no detainer existed for him from Ohio. {¶13} The Cuyahoga County Grand Jury indicted Levy on March 30, 2001. On April 16,2001, Levy filed a pleading with the Clerk of Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court invoking his speedy trial rights under both R.C. 2963.30 and R.C. 2941.401.2 We note at the outset that R.C. 2941.401 does not apply; Levy was not in a correctional 2 R.C. 2941.401 states in pertinent part: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is