State v. Cobbins
[…] Defendant's fifth assignment of error fails and is overruled. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY ORDERING CONVICTIONS FOR SEPARATE COUNTS TO BE SERVED CONSECUTIVELY BECAUSE THE OFFENSES ARE ALLIED OFFENSES PURSUANT TO R.C. 2941.25 AND THEY ARE PART OF THE SAME TRANSACTION UNDER R.C. 2929.14. {¶57} Defendant manslaughter,4 argues aggravated that the burglary, crimes aggravated of voluntary robbery and kidnapping are allied offenses and, therefore, he should not have received consecutive sentences for each offense. R.C. 2941.25 provides: Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all 4 A lesser included offense of aggravated murder. See State v. Benge (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 136, 140, 1996-Ohio-227, 661 N.E.2d 1019, quoting State v.