State v. Lutz
[…] Theft is defined in R.C. 2913.02, which states in pertinent part: (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: *** (3) By deception; (4) By threat; (5) By intimidation. (B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft. Acquiring the Cadillac in exchange for the draft would have constituted theft. {¶42} Attempt is defined in R.C. 2923.02, which states in pertinent part: (A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense. (B) It is no defense to a charge under this section that, in retrospect, commission of the offense that was the object of the attempt was either factually or legally impossible under the attendant circumstances, if that offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be. (C) No person who is convicted of committing a specific offense, of complicity in the commission of an offense, or of conspiracy to commit an offense shall be convicted of an attempt to commit the same offense in violation of this section. *** (E) Whoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to commit an offense. *** {¶43} Defendant admitted that he had every intention of acquiring a Cadillac with his documentary draft. Defendant further admitted that he would have taken the Cadillac if the deal had been consummated.