Gannett GP Media, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Pub. Safety
[…] In the absence of qualified evidence, the court may not draw an inference that a protest where some participants use violence involves “acts of terrorism.” {¶46} I conclude that because R.C. 149.433(A)(2) applies only to records “assembled, prepared, or maintained by a public office * * * to prevent, mitigate, or respond to acts of terrorism,” and DPS provides no evidence that it prepared the REQ-A to prevent, mitigate or respond to acts of terrorism, DPS has not met its burden to prove that R.C. 149.433(A)(2) applies to the records at issue. 7 Despite the wording of the link, the article provided at page 14 footnote 3 of DPS’