Byrd v. Ohio Atty. Gen.
[…] First, the OAG’s decision not to bring civil charges against the two contractors that plaintiff alleges failed to provide services that he paid for was an executive or planning function Case No. 2016-00782-AD -3- MEMORANDUM DECISION involving the making of a basic policy decision that was characterized by the exercise of a high degree of official judgment or discretion. Furthermore, R.C. 1345.07(A), cited by plaintiff on page two of his response to defendant’s investigation report, states that “[i]f the attorney general, by the attorney general's own inquiries or as a result of complaints, has reasonable cause to believe that a supplier has engaged or is engaging in an act or practice that violates this chapter, and that the action would be in the public interest, the attorney general may bring any of the following:” (Emphasis Added).