Neff v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resoures
[…] See Sorrell v. Ohio Department of Natural Resources (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 141, 532 N.E.2d 722; Phillips v. Ohio Department of Natural Resources (CA Franklin 1985), 26 Ohio App.3d 77, 26 OBR 252, 498 N.E.2d 230; Bregant v. Portage Lakes State Park (2001), 2000-11894-AD; Case No. 2016-00705-AD -2- MEMORANDUM DECISION Ford v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Ct. of Cl. No. 2007-07205-AD, 2008-Ohio2852. {¶3} Since the incident occurred at Indian Lake State Park, ODNR qualifies as the owner of the "premises" under R.C. 1533.18, et seq. {¶4} "Premises" and "recreational user" are defined in R.C. 1533.18 as follows: "(A) 'Premises' means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon. "(B) 'Recreational user' means a person to whom permission has been granted, without payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of