Neff v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resoures
[…] "(B) 'Recreational user' means a person to whom permission has been granted, without payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of privately owned lands, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or to operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational pursuits." {¶5} R.C. 1533.181(A) states: "(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises: "(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; “(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; "(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of recreational user." {¶6} The state owes no duty to recreational users of state parks, who pay no fee or consideration for admission, to keep the premises safe for entry or use.