George v. Univ. of Toledo Med. Ctr.
[…] Gobezie informed plaintiff that Dr. Sohn had allegedly placed the wrong medical devices in his shoulder and that he needed Case No. 2016-00116 -5- additional surgery to repair the prior procedure. ENTRY The court finds that, at that time, plaintiff was sufficiently alerted that improper medical care allegedly had been rendered by Dr. Sohn, the statute of limitations began to run and, for purposes of R.C. 2305.113(A), plaintiff’s cause of action began to accrue no later than September 16, 2014. 180-day letter {¶14} Furthermore, “[a] plaintiff may extend the statute of limitations ‘[i]f prior to the expiration of the one-year period * * * a claimant * * * gives to the person who is the subject of that claim written notice that the claimant is considering bringing an action upon that claim.’ R.C. 2305.113(B)(1). Delivery of the so-called 180-day letter then allows commencement of that action ‘against the person notified at any time within one hundred eighty days after the notice is so given.’” Adams v. Kurz, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 09AP-1081, 2010-Ohio-2776, ¶ 14. {¶15} Defendant asserts that plaintiff did not give written notice of his intent to sue and did not avail himself of the 180 day extension pursuant to R.C. 2305.113(B)(1).