George v. Univ. of Toledo Med. Ctr.
[…] In support of this assertion, counsel for defendant filed an affidavit stating that plaintiff’s amended response to defendant’s second request for admissions, interrogatories and document requests was received on May 5, 2017, wherein plaintiff admitted that he “did not serve a notice pursuant to R.C. 2305.113(B)(1) upon the University of Toledo, the University of Toledo Medical Center, or Dr. David H. Sohn.” (Request for Admission No. 1.) Savings statute {¶16} Plaintiff also contends that his medical claims are timely filed pursuant to R.C. 2305.19(A), the savings statute, because he voluntarily dismissed the common pleas action on February 9, 2016 and filed this action on February 17, 2016. (Complaint, ¶ 11.) Case No. 2016-00116 -6- ENTRY {¶17} The savings statute provides that, “[i]n any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff’s representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.” R.C. 2305.19(A). However, the savings statute will not apply to save a claim where plaintiff’s first cause of action was not timely commenced pursuant to R.C. 2743.16(A). Cristino v.