Gioiella v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] (Defendant’s Exhibit D.) Lay also testified that a corrections officer is in a more vulnerable position on a staircase and that the officer has the authority to order an inmate not to come up the stairs until the officer has made it down. Looking at the video, Lay stated that plaintiff’s vulnerability on the stairs was exacerbated by the fact that she was holding the phone in one hand. {¶33} Under Ohio law, employer intentional torts are governed by R.C. 2745.01, which states the following: {¶34} “(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. {¶35} “(B) As used in this section, ‘substantially certain’ means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death. {¶36} “(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a