Mirlisena v. Miami Univ.
[…] LEXIS 12905 (Apr. 8, 1982) (holding that whenever it appears that a court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action and has no power to issue any order other than dismissal). See also Pratts v. Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-Ohio-1980, 806 N.E.2d 992 (“If a court acts without jurisdiction, then any proclamation by that court is void.”) {¶10} Plaintiff asserts that whether or not the court’s March 13, 2014 entry of dismissal is void is not dispositive because in refiling the present action she relied on Ohio’s Savings Statute, R.C. 2305.19(A). {¶11} R.C. 2305.19(A) states, in pertinent part: {¶12} “In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.” {¶13} Pursuant to Civ.R. 41(A)(2), “unless otherwise specified in the order, a dismissal * * * [by order of court] * * * is without prejudice.” The court’s March 13, 2014 entry of dismissal is silent as to the nature of the dismissal and therefore shall be considered without prejudice.