Manigault v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] (Objections, at 20.) Manigault maintains that Bryant, Chilson, and Raber “acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, and in a wanton or reckless manner” and that Chilson’s actions “were outside the scope of her employment.” (Objections, at 23.) Manigault’s second objection is not persuasive. Case No. 2014-00962 -8- DECISION R.C. 9.86 governs the civil immunity of state officers and employees. It provides: Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. This section does not eliminate, limit, or reduce any immunity from civil liability that is conferred upon an officer or employee by any other provision of the Revised Code or by case law. This section does not affect the liability of the state in an action filed against the state in the court of claims pursuant to Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code. {¶19} Based on the court’s review, Bryant, Chilson, and Raber acted in relationship with their assigned duties and their actions were not self-serving. Thus, their conduct was within the scope of their employment. See Theobald v.