In re Reid
[…] Subsequently, the applicant stated he suffered medical problems due to the Case No. V2007-90641 -2- ORDER judge ruling against him in the insurance matter. Applicant asserted he should qualify as a victim of criminally injurious conduct even though he was not present at the time of the burglary. {¶ 3} An Assistant Attorney General presented brief comments arguing the Final Decision should be affirmed. {¶ 4} R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states: (C) Criminally injurious conduct means one of the following: (1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death . . . It is well settled that property loss, the type the applicant seeks in the case at bar, does not qualify as a reimbursable expense.