Ressetar v. Ohio Dept. of Transp.
[…] Defendant explained a complaint was received on November 16, 2007 regarding a pothole on the bridge deck on Warrensville Road over Interstate 480. After receiving the complaint on December 16, 2007, the pothole was patched by DOT personnel on that same day. Apparently the pothole patch made on November 16, 2007 had deteriorated by December 12, 2007 and created the newly formed pothole that plaintiff s vehicle struck. Defendant asserted plaintiff did not produce any evidence to establish the length of time the newly formed 1 R.C. 2743.02(D) states: (D) Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant. This division does not apply to actions in the court of claims against a state university or college under the circumstances described in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code. The collateral benefits provisions of (B)(2) of that section apply under those circumstances. Case No. 2008-03076-AD -3- MEMORANDUM DECISION pothole existed prior to the December 12, 2007 damage event.