Bayt v. Kent State Univ.
[…] For plaintiff to prevail on a claim of negligence, he must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that defendant owed him a duty, that it breached that duty, and that the breach proximately caused his injuries. Armstrong v. Best Buy Company, Inc. 99 Ohio St. 3d 79, 81, 2003-Ohio-2573, 788 N.E. 2d 1088, citing Menifee v. Ohio Welding 1 20 U.S.C. 1092(b) provides: (b) Exit counseling for borrowers. (1)(A) Each eligible institution shall, through financial aid officers or otherwise, make available counseling to borrowers of loans which are made, insured, or guaranteed under part B [20 USCS §§ 1071 et seq.] (other than loans made pursuant to section 428B [USCS § 1078-2]) of this title or made under part D or E of this title [20 USCS §§ 1087a et seq. or 1087aa et seq.] prior to the completion of the course of study for which the borrower enrolled at the institution or at the time of departure from such institution. The counseling required by this subsection shall include (i) the average anticipated monthly repayments, a review of the repayment options available, and such debt and management strategies as the institution determines are designed to facilitate the repayment of such indebtedness; and (ii) the terms and conditions under which the student may obtain partial cancellation or defer repayment of the principal and interest pursuant to sections 428(b), 464(c)(2), and 465 [20 USCS §§ 1078(b), 1087dd(c)(2), 1087ee]. (B) In the case of the borrower who leaves an institution without the prior knowledge of the institution, the institution shall attempt to provide the information described in subparagraph (A) to the student in writing. (2)(A) Each eligible institution shall require that the borrower of a loan made under part B, D, or E [20 USCS §§ 1071 et seq., 1087a et seq., or 1087aa et seq.] submit to the institution, during the exit interview required by this subsection (i) the borrower s expected permanent address after leaving the institution (regardless of the reason for leaving); (ii) the name and address of the borrower s expected employer after leaving the institution; (iii) the address of the borrower s next of kin; and (iv) any corrections in the institution s records relating the borrower s name, address, social security number, references, and driver s license number.