Wassenaar v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] {¶7}
“[1.] The magistrate erred in finding that R.C. 5120.50 prohibited [defendant]
from taking funds from plaintiff’s inmate account to send to Arizona to satisfy court ordered
restitution;
{¶8}
“[2.]
The magistrate erred in finding that R.C. 5120.50 limited the funds
[defendant] could seize from plaintiff’s account and not determining that R.C. 5120.133
authorized the seizure of funds in plaintiff’s account;
{¶9}
“[3.] The magistrate erred in finding that [defendant] should refund $468.69
as that amount included earnings which [defendant] was entitled to seize from plaintiff.”
{¶10} R.C. 5120.50, provides, in part:
{¶11} “(D) PROCEDURES AND RIGHTS
{¶12} “* * *
{¶13} “(6) All inmates who may be confined in an institution pursuant to the
provisions of [the Interstate Corrections Compact] shall be treated in a reasonable and
humane manner and shall be treated equally with such similar inmates of the receiving
state as may be confined in the same institution. The fact of confinement in a receiving
state shall not deprive any inmate so confined of any legal rights which said inmate would
have had if confined in an appropriate institution of the sending state.” (Emphasis added.)
Case No. 2006-02293
-3-
DECISION
{¶14} R.C. 5120.133 authorizes defendant to withdraw money from inmates’
accounts and provides, in part:
{¶15} “(A) The department of rehabilitation and correction, upon receipt of a