In re Mason
[…] The Assistant Attorney General stated that the applicant obtained an ex parte CPO on September 17, 2004, which was vacated on October 19, 2004. The Assistant Attorney General asserted that no-contact agreements fail to provide adequate protection for victims and therefore Ms. Mason should have sought to enforce the September 17, 2004 CPO. The Assistant Attorney General argued that a CPO affords more protection to victims and that only CPO s qualify as allowable expense under R.C. 2743.51(F)(4). The statutory language, however, belies this assertion. {¶ 4} Revised Code 2743.51(F)(4) states: (4) Allowable expense includes attorney's fees not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars, at a rate not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars per hour, incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to physically separate a victim from an offender, if the attorney has not received payment under section 2743.65 of the Revised Code for assisting a claimant with an application for an award of reparations under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added). {¶ 5} From review of the evidence and applicable law, we find that the applicant incurred unreimbursed allowable expense in the form of attorney s fees as a result of the September 18, 2004 incident. According to R.C. 2743.51(F)(4), allowable expense includes attorney fees incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to physically Case No. V2005-80410 -1- ORDER separate a victim from an offender. Revised Code 2743.51(F)(4) does not mandate that a victim/applicant obtain only a CPO to separate the offender from the victim. {¶ 6} In lieu of the CPO and on the advice of counsel, the applicant instead opted for a no-contact agreement.