In re Ward
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant failed to present sufficient evidence to meet his burden. Specifically, the panel determined that applicant failed to qualify as a victim of criminally injurious conduct under the motor vehicle exceptions set forth in R.C. 2743.51(C)(1). {¶ 3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides Case No. 2004-61136 DECISION in pertinent part: -2- If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶ 4} At the judicial hearing, applicant presented oral argument via telephone and described the serious injuries he sustained when his motor vehicle was struck by another vehicle. The police report contained in the claim file shows that the vehicle that caused the collision turned left into approaching traffic and that the unknown offender fled the scene of the accident. {¶ 5} The Attorney General asserts that the offender s actions in causing the accident and leaving the scene of the crash would lead a reasonable person to conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that more likely than not, the driver was impaired and that he acted in a manner that constituted an OMVI violation and a violation of R.C. 2903.08, aggravated vehicular assault. {¶ 6} The court notes that the panel considered applicant s testimony and concluded that he failed to prove that the