In re Prince
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant failed to present sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption of felonious conduct. {¶ 3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims Case No. V2004-60989 -1- DECISION is final. {¶ 4} In this case, applicant was assaulted in a nightclub and transported to a hospital for treatment. A hospital laboratory report contained in the claim file shows that plaintiff tested positive for cocaine and opiates. {¶ 5} At the judicial hearing, applicant argued that the panel s reliance on In re Dawson (1993), 63 Ohio Misc.2d 79, is misplaced because that case involved a toxicology report rather than a hospital laboratory report which applicant characterizes as a preliminary drug screen. Applicant also asserted that his testimony before the panel of commissioners was sufficient to rebut any presumption of felonious conduct that was raised by the results of the laboratory report. Applicant had testified that he did not ingest illegal drugs and that he was subject to random drug screens at his place of employment. {¶ 6} In Dawson, the court held that the positive evaluation on the toxicology report for the presence of cocaine proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the applicant committed a felonious act.