In re McConnell
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The Attorney General bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence with respect to the exclusionary criteria of R.C. 2743.60(E). In re Williams, V77- 0739jud (3-26-79); and In re Brown, V78-3638jud (12-13-79). panel found, upon review of the evidence, that the Attorney The Case No. V2004-60741 -2- DECISION General had presented sufficient evidence to prove that the decedent had engaged in felony drug trafficking. {¶ 3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶ 4} In this case, the panel considered the witness statements and the testimony of Detective Michael Pigman concerning the criminally injurious conduct. The court will not weigh the evidence or substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact. {¶ 5} See In re Staninovski (1987), 35 Ohio Misc.2d 7. Upon review of the file in this matter, the court finds that the panel of commissioners was not arbitrary in finding that the Attorney General s decision to deny applicants claim should be affirmed pursuant to R.C. 2743.60(E). {¶ 6} Based on the evidence and R.C. 2743.61, it is the court s opinion that the decision of the panel of commissioners was reasonable and lawful. Therefore, this court affirms the decision of the three-commissioner panel, and hereby denies applicants claim. JOSEPH T. CLARK Judge Case No.