Claren v. Grafton Correctional Inst.
[…] against the state permitted by sections 2743.01 to 2743.20 of the Revised Code shall be commenced no later than two years after the date of accrual of the cause of action or within any shorter period that is applicable to similar suits between private parties.” {¶ 9} Thus, plaintiff’s conversion claim is governed by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2743.16. Applying R.C. 2743.16, the statutory period for plaintiff to file his conversion claim against the state ended on February 14, 2005. Plaintiff contends, however, that his claim is subject to the savings provisions of R.C. 2305.19. {¶ 10} R.C. 2305.19 provides in relevant part: {¶ 11} “In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date. {¶ 12} dismiss, ***” In his memorandum in opposition to the motion to plaintiff states that he timely filed his claim of conversion on January 4, 2005, in the United States District Court, Northern District of Ohio, Case No. 1:05CV0012, and that on April 7, 2005, the district court