Booth v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Case No. 2004-01419 {¶ 23} -6- MAGISTRATE DECISION “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the jurisdiction court to of claims, determine, which initially, has exclusive, whether the original officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts jurisdiction over the civil action. of common pleas have ***” {¶ 24} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part: {¶ 25} “*** no officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. {¶ 26} ***” (Emphasis added.) In Thomson v. University of Cincinnati College of Medicine (Oct. 17, 1996), Franklin App.