Hans v. Ohio State Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] {¶ 2} R.C. 2743.02(F) states, in part:
{¶ 3} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined
in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the
officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of
his employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or
employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton
or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the
court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to
determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled
to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and
whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil
action.
***”
{¶ 4} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
{¶ 5} “*** no officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable
in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for
Case No. 2001-10140
-2-
JUDGMENT ENTRY
damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless
the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the
scope of his employment or official responsibilities or unless the
officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or
in a wanton or reckless manner.
***”
{¶ 6} There is no assertion in this case that Dr. Schirmer acted
with malice, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner in his
care and treatment of plaintiff’s decedent, Calvin Hans (Hans).
Therefore, the only issue before the court is whether Dr. Schirmer