State v. Deery
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of conviction.

DOUGLAS B. HEEN, Surrogate Justice, and KIRK SMITH and DONALD L. JORGENSEN, District Judges, concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 39-06-42, N.D.C.C., provides:

"1. Except as provided in chapters 39-16 and 39-16.1 and section 39-06.1-11, any person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or on public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state while that person's license or privilege so to do is suspended or revoked in any jurisdiction is guilty of a class B misdemeanor."

[2] Section 29-21-14, N.D.C.C., provides:

"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof."