State v. Deery
[…] The State also introduced a certified copy of Deery's driving record and certified copies of orders of suspension of his driver's license.

The trial court determined that Dockter was not an accomplice under Section 12.1-03-01, N.D.C.C., and found Deery guilty of driving while his license was suspended. Deery appealed.

Deery asserts that Dockter was an accomplice whose testimony must be corroborated under Section 29-21-14, N.D.C.C. Deery argues that Dockter's testimony was not corroborated and that without Dockter's testimony, there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction.

Section 12.1-03-01(1)(b), N.D.C.C., defines an accomplice:

"A person may be convicted of an offense based upon the conduct of another person when: * * * * * * "b. With intent that an offense be committed, he commands, induces, procures, or aids the other to commit it, or, having a statutory duty to prevent its commission, he fails to make proper effort to do so...."

The test to determine whether or not an individual is an accomplice is whether or not that individual and the defendant could be indicted and punished for the same crime. State v. Ennis, 334 N.W.2d 827 (N.D.), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 992, 104 S. Ct. 484, 78 L. Ed. 2d 681 (1983); State v.